Recent Awards

Spring 2017

Yingbin Liang: "Nonconvex Optimization for High-Dimensional Signal Estimation: Theory and Fast Algorithms: CIF: Medium: Collaborative Research," National Science Foundation (New Award) May 2017

Aesoon Park, (with Michelle Zaso): "Interplay between Peer-based Processes and Alcohol Metabolism Genes on Trajectories of Alcohol Use across Adolescence," National Institutes of Health/DHHS (New Award) May 2017

Rachel Clarke: "Designing Future Library Leaders," Institute of Museum & Library Services (New Award) April 2017

Megan Oakleaf: "Library Integration in Institutional Learning Analytics (LIILA)," Institute of Museum & Library Services (New Award) April 2017

Tara Kahan, Karin Ruhlandt (with Michael Sponsler, Arindam Chakraborty, John Chisholm, Robert Doyle, James Hougland, Bruce Hudson, Ivan Korendovych, Yan-Yeung Luk, Mathew Maye): "REU Site: Undergraduate Research in Chemistry at Syracuse University," National Science Foundation (New Award) March 2017

Katharine Lewis (with Ginny Grieb, Jose Luis Juarez-Morales): "SCIRB Round 6 Year 1," New York State Department of Health (New Award) March 2017

Kari Segraves (with David Althoff): "Ecological Dynamics of Multi-Mutualist Communities," National Science Foundation (New Award) March 2017

Katharine Lewis: "Toxicology of Pte and Pxe," State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry (New Award) February 2017

Qinru Qiu (with Pramod Varshney, Yanzhi Wang): "Syracuse University Planning Grant: I/UCRC for Alternative Sustainable and Intelligent Computing," National Science Foundation (New Award0 February 2017

Tanya Eckert: "Response to Intervention (RtI) Technical Assistance Center (TAC)," State University of New York Buffalo State College (New Award) January 2017

Cristina Marchetti: "ICAM Fellowship," University of California, Davis (New Award) January 2017

Fall 2016

Emily Ansell: "Ecological Momentary Assessment of Cannabis Use Effects in Young Adults," National Institute on Drug Abuse/NIH/DHHSNational Institute on Drug Abuse/NIH/DHHS (New Award) December 2016

Laura Lautz: "Groundwater-Surface Water Interactions in Tropical Alpine Catchments and Their Influence on Sources and Stability of Water Supply During Deglaciation:  Collaborative Research," National Science Foundation (Supplemental Award) December 2016

Sucheta Soundarajan: "AitF PI Meeting: Conference: Collaborative," National Science Foundation (New Award) December 2016

Jennifer Stromer-Galley, Nancy McCracken, Lu Xiao (with Carsten Oesterlund, Lael Schooler, David Kellen): "Trackable Reasoning and Analysis for Collaboration and Evaluation," Intelligence Advanced Research Projects Activity (New Award) December 2016

Emily Ansell: "Neuromarkers of Guanfacine Effects in Borderline Personality Disorder," Brain & Behavior Research Foundation (New Award) November 2016

Yun Huang (with Yang Wang): "Disability and Rehabilitation Research Program: Inclusive Cloud and Web Computing," Carnegie Mellon University (New Award) November 2016

Christa Kelleher, Laura Condon, Laura Lautz, Jane Read, Jamie Winders (with Jeffrey Karson, Mark Monmonier, Robert Moucha, Christopher Scholz): "Environmental Monitoring and Geoscience Surveying Applications for SU sUAS," Gryphon Sensors, LLC (New Award) November 2016

Joanna Masingila (with Leonese Nelson, Ernest Daily III): "Collegiate Science and Technology Entry Program (CSTEP) – Syracuse University 2015-2020 - Year 2," New York State Education Department (New Award) November 2016

Ellyn Riley: "EEG Quantification of Vigilance in Aphasia," American Speech-Language-Hearing Foundation (New Award) November 2016

Ruth Small: "Targeting Autism," Illinois State Library (New Award) November 2016

Svetoslava Todorova (with Utpal Roy, Stefan Ballmer, Howard Blair, Vadrevu Murthy, Michael Roppo): "Development of Integrated System for Design Operation for UAVs," Gryphon Sensors, LLC (New Award) November 2016

Victoria Tumanova: "Effects of Emotional Processes on Speech Motor Control and Speech Motor Learning in Preschool-Age Children Who Do and Do Not Stutter," American Speech-Language-Hearing Foundation (New Award) November 2016

Senem Velipasalar (with Amit Sanyal, Makan Fardad): "Towards Full Onboard Autonomy for Unmanned Vehicles in GPS-denied Environments," Gryphon Sensors, LLC (New Award) November 2016

Thakshila Wimalajeewa (with Pramod Varshney): "High Quality/Low Dimension Data for Sensor Integration," ANDRO Computational Solutions, LLC (New Award) November 2016

Emily Ansell: "Relationship Processes in Couples Coping with PTSD that Increase Risk for Hazardous Drinking in Daily Life," Peter F. McManus Charitable Trust (New Award) October 2016

Yingbin Liang (with Pramod Varshney, Biao Chen): "Fundamental Limits of Learning (FunLOL)," Lockheed Martin Corporation (New Award) October 2016

Susan Parks (with Dana Cusano): "North Atlantic Right Whale Tagging and Tracking on the Southeast US Calving Grounds," Duke University (New Award) October 2016

Susan Parks: "Extended Duration Acoustic Tagging of Right Whales," Naval Facilities Engineering Command (New Award) September 2016

Beth Prieve: "Modeling Auditory Responses and Behavioral Outcomes in Preterm Infants," Vanderbilt University Medical Center (New Award) September 2016

Karin Ruhlandt (with Kandice Salomone, John Tillotson, Jason Wiles): "The Strategic Undergraduate STEM Talent Acceleration INitiative (SUSTAIN)," National Science Foundation (New Award) September 2016

Nancy Totah (with John Chisholm): "Syracuse University GAANN Program in Chemistry," Department of Education (New Award) September 2016

Sarah E Woolf-King: "Alcohol Use and High Risk Behavior Among HIV-Positive Men," National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism/NIH/DHHS (New Award) September 2016

Suzanne Baldwin (with Jayeshkumar Das): "Storage and Diffusion of Carbon and Nitrogen in Crustal Materials," Department of Energy - Chicago (New Award) August 2016

Suzanne Baldwin (with Jay Thomas, Jeremy Gilbert, Scott Samson): "MRI: Acquisition of an Electron Microprobe at Syracuse University: a Central New York Regional User Facility," National Science Foundation (New Award) August 2016

Laura Condon, "Enabling a High-resolution, Integrated Terrestrial and Lower Atmosphere Simulation of the Contiguous United States (CONUS)," Colorado School of Mines (New Award) August 2016

Sarah Hall, Maria Ow: "Environmental Programming of Neuronal Gene Expression by Endogenous RNAi Pathways," National Institute of General Medical Sciences/NIH/DHHS (New Award) August 2016

Yingbin Liang, "Secret Key Generation Under Resource Constraints:  CIF: Small: Collaborative Research," National Science Foundation (New Award) August 2016

Cristina Marchetti, "Dynamics and Mechanics of Active Matter," National Science Foundation (New Award) August 2016

Caitlin McDonough (with Scott Pitnick): "GRFP-McDonough," National Science Foundation (New Award) August 2016

Jian Qin: "CIF21 DIBBs: Domain-Aware Management of Heterogeneous Workflows: Active Data Management for Gravitational-Wave Science Workflows: iSchool," National Science Foundation (New Award) August 2016

Jian Qin (with Duncan Brown, Christopher Biwer, Alexander Nitz): "CIF21 DIBBs: Domain-Aware Management of Heterogeneous Workflows: Active Data Management for Gravitational-Wave Science Workflows: Physicsm" National Science Foundation (New Award) August 2016

Sucheta Soundarajan (with Yanzhi Wang): "Fast and Accurate Memristor-Based Algorithms for Social Network Analysis: AitF," National Science Foundation (New Award) August 2016

Spring/Summer 2016

Sandra Hewett: "IL-1 in Protection and Injury," National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke/NIH/DHHS (Supplemental Award) July 2016

Cristina Marchetti: "Summer School on Active Complex Matter: Conference," National Science Foundation (New Award) July 2016

Jian Qin (with Jeffery Hemsley): "Cyberinfrastructure-Enabled Collaboration Networks: Their Impact and Policy Implications," National Science Foundation (New Award) July 2016

Thakshila Wimalajeewa Wewelwala Hewage (with Pramod Varshney): "Universal Multivariate Information Measures for Multisensor Inference (UMIMMI)," Boston Fusion Corp (New Award) July 2016

Melissa Ann Green: "The Topology of Force Production in Unsteady Flows Around Swept Wingsm" Office of Naval Research (New Award) June 2016

Sandra Hewett, Katharine Lewis, Julie Hasenwinkel (with Jacob Shreckengost): "SCIRB Biology; Spinal Cord Injury Research Institutional Support 5 - BCE," New York State Department of Health (New Award) June 2016

Sandra Hewett, Yan He: "Understanding the Role of System XC- in Ischemic Injury and Recovery," American Heart Association (New Award) June 2016

Katharine Lewis (with Roy Welch, Anthony Garza): "IOS: Coordinating Developmental Gene Expression in Myxococcus Xanthus," National Science Foundation (Supplemental Award) June 2016

Yingbin Liang (with Swastik Brahma, Makan Fardad, Pramod Varshney): "Management of Mobile Phone Sensing via Sparse Learning," National Science Foundation (New Award) June 2016

Yingbin Liang: "Network Event Detection with Multistream Observations: CIF: SMALL: Collaborative Research," National Science Foundation (New Award) June 2016

Mary Elizabeth Manning, "Cracking the Glass Problem," Simons Foundation (New Award) June 2016

Mary Elizabeth Manning, "Simons Investigator in the Mathematical Modeling of Living Systems Award Notification," Simons Foundation (New Award) June 2016

Mary Elizabeth Manning, M Cristina Marchetti, Jennifer Schwarz: "Predicting How Fluid-Solid Transitions in Cancer Tumors Help Govern Invasion and Metastasis," National Science Foundation (New Award) June 2016

Qinru Qiu (with Yanzhi Wang): "Closing the Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance Loop (CISRL)," Technergetics, LLC (New Award) June 2016

Jennifer M Schwarz, M Cristina Marchetti (with James Henderson): "Active Matter: A New Frontier for Physics, Biology and Engineering," University of California, Davis (Supplemental Award) June 2016

Natalie Russo (with grad student Nicole Shea): "Motivational Orientation in Autism Spectrum Disorder," Society for the Study of School Psychology (New Award) May 2016

Linda Ivany (with Christopher Junium, Zunli Lu, Scott Samson): "Seasonality, Summer Cooling, and Calibrating the Approach of the Icehouse in Late Eocene Antarctica," National Science Foundation (New Award) April 2016

Yingbin Liang (with Biao Chen, Jian Tang, Pramod K Varshney): "Dynamic Data Driven Information Fusion for Situational Awareness," Air Force Office of Scientific Research (New Award) April 2016

Eleanor Maine: "Meiotic Regulation of Chromatin Structure," National Institute of General Medical Sciences/NIH/DHHS (New Award) April 2016

Qinru Qiu: "Distributed Brain-Inspired Information Processing on Intel Xeon Phi Coprocessor and its Application to Intelligent Text Recognition," Intel Corporation (Supplemental Award) April 2016

Shobha Bhatia, Ines Mergel: "Connecting Women Faculty in Geotechnical Engineering - Thriving in a Networked World - Collaborative Research," National Science Foundation (New Award) March 2016

Tanya Eckert: "Response to Intervention (RtI) Technical Assistance Center (TAC)," State University of New York Buffalo State College (New Award) March 2016

Katharine Lewis: "EPA Greater Research Opportunities Undergraduate Fellowship," Environmental Protection Agency (New Award) March 2016

Kari Segraves (with David Althoff): "The Role of Species Interactions and Coevolution in Speciation: SG," National Science Foundation (New Award) March 2016

Marilyn Arnone: "Literary and Informational Pairings: A Searchable Paired Booklist to Excite Students About Reading and Caring for the Environment ," American Library Association (New Award) February 2016

Sandra Hewett, Yan He: "Understanding the Role of System xc- in Ischemic Injury and Recovery," National Institutes of Health/DHHS (New Award) February 2016

Susan Parks, Dana Cusano, Leanna P Matthews: "North Atlantic Right Whale Tagging and Tracking on the Southeast US Calving Grounds - 2015-2016," Duke University (New Award February 2016

Beth Prieve: "Building the Next Generation of Clinical Researchers - American Auditory Society," National Institute on Deafness & Other Communication Disorders/NIH/DHHS (New Award) January 2016

Jennifer Schwarz, Cristina Marchetti (with James Henderson, Joseph Paulsen): "Support for Active and Smart Matter:  A New Frontier for Science and Engineering Conference; Syracuse University; June 20-23, 2016," National Science Foundation (New Award) January 2016

Fall 2015

Joanna Masingila (with Leonese Nelson, Ernest Daily III): "Collegiate Science and Technology Entry Program (CSTEP) – Syracuse University 2015-2020," New York State Education Department (New Award) December 2015

Shikha Nangia: "Rational Design and High Throughput Synthesis of Nanocarriers for Efficient Drug Delivery," State University of New York Upstate Medical University (New Award) December 2015

Senem Velipasalar: "Vision Based Traffic Conflict Detection and Exploration in Vicinity of Signalized Intersections," Iowa State University (New Award) December 2015

Lanzani, Loredana: "The Northeast Analysis Network: Collaborative Research," National Science Foundation (New Award) November 2015

Lisa Manning: "The American Physical Society Conference for Undergraduate Women in Physics at Syracuse University," Alfred P. Sloan Foundation (New Award) November 2015

Cristina Marchetti, Jennifer Schwarz (with James Henderson): "Active Matter: A New Frontier for Physics, Biology and Engineering," (New Award) November 2015

Erin Tripp (with Lixin Shen): "Game Theory in Numerical Linear Algebra," Griffiss Institute (New Award) November 2015

Sara Eftekharnejad: "Securing Smart Power Grids under Data Measurement Cyber Threats: TWC," National Science Foundation (New Award) October 2015

Tara Kahan: "Photochemistry at "Dirty" Ice Surfaces:  Effects of Solutes on Reactivity:  CAREER," National Science Foundation (New Award) September 2015

Laura Lautz, Tara Kahan (with Charles Driscoll, Chris Johnson, Christopher Junium, Christopher Scholz, Donald Siegel, Donald Torrance, Peter Wilcoxen): "NRT: Education Model Program on Water-Energy Research (EMPOWER) at Syracuse University," National Science Foundation (Supplemental Award) September 2015

Susan Parks, Leanna Matthews: "The Impacts of Noise on Reproductive Advertisement of an Aquatically Breeding Pinniped," Marine Mammal Commission (New Award) September 2015

Lori Wilkins (with Paul Gold): "Durable Changes in Cognition and Astrocytic Bioenergetics After Drug Experience," National Institute on Drug Abuse/NIH/DHHS (New Award) September 2015

Shobha Bhatia: "Finite Element Modeling of Geotextile Tubes Stacking in Dewatering Projects: GSI Fellowship," Geosynthetic Institute (New Award) August 2015

Melissa Green, Lisa Manning (with Samuel Joseph Scozzafava, Jr., Duncan Brown, and Eric Sedore): "Leading the Way for Research Computing at Syracuse University and Beyond: CC*DNI Engineer," National Science Foundation (New Award) August 2015

Yun Huang: "General University Feed Specification (GUFS) for Google Indoor Map," Google, Inc (New Award) August 2015

Yun Huang, Jian Qin (with Richard Lankes): "Community as Collection," Institute of Museum & Library Services (New Award) August 2015

Lisa Manning: "Quantitative Modeling of Cell Shape Changes During Organogenesis:  Collaborative Research," National Institute of General Medical Sciences/NIH/DHHS (New Award) 2015

Beth Prieve: "Building the Next Generation of Clinical Researchers - American Auditory Society," National Institute on Deafness & Other Communication Disorders/NIH/DHHS (New Award) August 2015

Ruth Small, Marilyn Arnone: "School Libraries as Innovation Spaces, School Librarians as Innovation Mentors: Stimulating Students' Curiosity, Inquiry and Innovative Thinking," Institute of Museum & Library Services (New Award) August 2015

Thakshila Wimalajeewa (with Pramod Varshney): "High Quality/Low Dimension Data for Sensor Integration," ANDRO Computational Solutions, LLC (New Award) August 2015

Spring/Summer 2015

Jannice Friedman: "Mechanisms of Sexual Selection in Plants with Different Reproductive Strategies," National Science Foundation (New Award) July 2015

Jennifer Schwarz: "Near the Onset of Rigidity in Living and Nonliving Matter," National Science Foundation (New Award) July 2015

Qinru Qiu (with Elizabeth A Krietemeyer, Jianshun Zhang, Jian Tang): "Development of Software and Database of Green Design Studio for Sustainable Buildings - Phase 1: Training and Feasibility Study," Shenzhen Institute of Building Research Co., Ltd. (New Award) June 2015

Qinru Qiu: "Distributed Brain-Inspired Information Processing on Intel Xeon Phi Coprocessor and its Application to Intelligent Text Recognition," Intel Corporation (New Award) June 2015

Marina Artuso (with Sheldon Stone, Steven Blusk, Tomasz Skwarnicki): "Intensity Frontier Physics Studies with b and c Quarks at LHCb," National Science Foundation (New Award) June 2015

Lisa Manning: "Immersive DNA Force Sensors and Predictive Mechanical Modeling for Tissue Morphogenesis," Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation (New Award) June 2015

Loredana Lanzani: "Holomorphic Singular Integral Techniques for Non-Smooth Domains and Applications," National Science Foundation (New Award) June 2015

Susan Parks (with Leanna Matthews): "NPF Partnership to Study the Effects of Vessel Traffic on Marine Mammal Vocalization in Glacier Bay," Oregon State University (New Award) June 2015

Rebecca Bader: "Polysialic Acid-Based Drug Delivery Platforms for Use in Rheumatoid Arthritis Treatment," Pfizer Inc., U.S. Pharmaceuticals Group (New Award) May 2015

Cristina Marchetti: "Models of Collective Cell Migration and Sorting," Simons Foundation (New Award) May 2015

Joanna Masingila: "Say Yes Summer - Summer Enrichment Program #1," and "Say Yes Summer - Summer Enrichment Program #2," Syracuse City School District (New Awards) May 2015

Karin Ruhlandt (with Bruce Hudson, Ivan Korendovych, Michael Sponsler): "An International Research Experience for Chemistry Undergraduate Students in Austria (iREU): REU Site ," National Science Foundation (New Award) May 2015

Emily Zale (with Joseph Ditre): "Increasing Cessation Motivation and Treatment Engagement among Smokers in Pain," National Institute on Drug Abuse/NIH/DHHS (New Award) May 2015

Laura Lautz and Tara Kahan (with Charles Driscoll, Chris Johnson, Christopher Junium, Christopher Scholz, Donald I Siegel, Donald C Torrance, Peter Wilcoxen): "Education Model Program on Water-Energy Research (EMPOWER) at Syracuse University: NRT," National Science Foundation (New Award) April 2015

Melissa Pepling, "Regulation of Primordial Follicle Formation and Oocyte Survival," National Institutes of Health/DHHS (New Award) April 2015

Bei Yu (wiith Jeffrey Stanton and David Molta): "Fidelity: Path to CAS 2014-2015,"  Fidelity (New Award) March 2015

Sharon Dotger: "MSP Science Initiative," Syracuse City School District (New Award) February 2015

Susan Parks and Leanna Matthews: "Understanding the Underwater Mating Strategies of Pacific Harbor Seals (Phoca vitulina)," National Geographic Society (New Award) February 2015

Yun Huang: "Mobile Crowdsourcing System for Campus Safety: CRII: CHS,"  National Science Foundation (New Award) February 2015

Rebecca Bader, Michelle Blum, Heather Coleman, Julie Hasenwinkel, Mary Elizabeth Manning, Shikha Nangia (with James Henderson, Patrick Mather, Liviu Movileanu, Pranav Soman): "'Interactive Biomaterials: REU Site," National Science Foundation (New Award) January 2015

Katharine Lewis: "Syracuse University Spinal Cord Injury Research Institutional Support," New York State Department of Health (New Award) January 2015

Shikha Nangia: "Enabling Transport Across the Blood-Brain Barrier by Engineering Thermodynamically Favorable Pathways: CAREER," National Science Foundation (New Award) January 2015

Pragya Srivastava (with Mark Bowick): "ICAM Fellowship," National Science Foundation/University of California, Davis (New Award) January 2015

Fall 2014

Rebecca Bader: "Bio-based Polymeric Strategies for Improved Cancer Drug Delivery," Research Foundation of State University of New York (New Award) December 2014

Katharine Lewis (with James Hewett): "Neurotoxicity of Early Life Exposure to Contaminants Isolated from Onondaga Lake Bed Sediments: Hill Collaboration," Research Foundation of State University of New York (New Award) December 2014

Loredana Lanzani: "Holomorphic Singular Integrals on Non-Smooth Domains in Complex Analysis," National Science Foundation (New Award) October 2014

Marilyn Arnone, Alison Miller (with Richard D. Lankes): "Learn On," Institute of Museum & Library Services (New Award) September 2014

Aesoon Park (with John M. Belote, Craig K. Ewart, Stephen A. Maisto, Peter A. Vanable): "Person-Environment Interplay in Alcohol Use and Consequences among Black Youth," National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism/NIH/DHHS (New Award) September 2014

Beth Prieve: "Modeling Auditory Responses and Behavioral Outcomes in Preterm Infants," National Institute on Deafness & Other Communication Disorders/NIH/DHHS (New Award) September 2014

Nancy McCracken: "Qualitative Data Repository 2015 -2016," National Science Foundation (New Award) August 2014

Jian Qin: "CIF21 DIBBs: Domain-Aware Management of Heterogeneous Workflows: Active Data Management for Gravitational-Wave Science Workflows: iSchool," National Science Foundation (New Award) August 2014

Jian Qin (with Jeffrey Stanton and Jun Wang): "Discovering Collaboration Network Structures and Dynamics in Big Data," National Science Foundation (Supplemental Award) August 2014

Spring/Summer 2014

Marina Artuso (with Steven Blusk, Tomasz Skwarnicki, and Sheldon Stone): "Construction of the Upstream Tracker for the LHCb Upgrade: Collaborative Research," National Science Foundation (New Award) July 2014

Melissa Green: "Using Lagrangian Coherent Structures to Characterize Vortex Shedding on Bluff Bodies in Cross-Flow," Air Force Office of Scientific Research (New Award) July 2014

Megan Leece (with Jonathan Preston): "Ultrasound Biofeedback for Therapy-Resistant Speech Sound Disorders in Children," National Institute on Deafness & Other Communication Disorders/NIH/DHHS (New Award) July 2014

Sandra Hewett (with James Hewett and Rosa Leon): "IL-1 in Protection and Injury-Diversity Supplement," National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke/NIH/DHHS (Supplemental Award) July 2014

Katharine Lewis (with Samantha J. England): "Specification of Functional Characteristics of Spinal Cord Interneurons," National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke/NIH/DHHS (New Award) June 2014

Joanna O. Masingila (with Alan Foley, Marcelle Haddix, Jeffrey Mangram, and Zaline M Roy-Campbell): "Building Capacity through Quality Teacher Preparation," American Council on Education (Supplemental Award) June 2014

Laura J. Steinberg: "Project ENGAGE 2015  (Empowering the Next Generation: Advancing Girls in Engineering)," The John Ben Snow Memorial Trust (New Award) June 2014

Katharine Lewis (with Anthony Garza), "IOS: Coordinating Developmental Gene Expression in Myxococcus Xanthus," National Science Foundation (New Award) May 2014

Katharine Lewis: "Sensory-motor Integration in Cerebrospinal Fluid Contacting Neurons," Human Frontier Science Program Association (New Award) May 2014

Tara Kahan: "Effects of Urban Surface Films on Air Quality: Linking Composition to Reactivity," Oak Ridge Associated Universities (New Award) May 2014

Laura VanderDrift: "NIST Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship Program - Gaithersburg," National Institute of Standards and Technology (New Award) May 2014

Melissa Ann Green: "Lagrangian Methods in Unsteady Propulsion: Characterizing Vortex Wake Structure and Force Production," Office of Naval Research (New Award) May 2014

Bei Yu: "Citation Opinion Retrieval and Analysis (CORA): An Automated Plug-in Tool for Digital Libraries," Institute of Museum and Library Services (New Award) April 2014

Rebecca Bader: "Polysialic Acid Based Nanocarriers as Platforms for Targeted Drug Delivery - ICorps," National Science Foundation (New Award) April 2014

Lisa Manning: Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellowship, Alfred P. Sloan Foundation (New Award) April 2014

Jannice Friedman: "Understanding the Evolutionary Transition between Annual and Perennial Life History Strategies," National Science Foundation (New Award) March 2014

Yun Huang (with Yang Wang): "Inclusive Cloud and Web Computing," Carnegie Mellon University (New Award) February 2014

Laura J. Steinberg: "Project Engage: Empowering the Next Generation, Advancing Girls in Engineering," The Allyn Foundation (New Award) February 2014

Laura J. Steinberg: "Project Engage: Empowering the Next Generation, Advancing Girls in Engineering," The Richard S Shineman Foundation (New Award) February 2014

Hyune-Ju Kim: "Intergovernmental Personnel Programs," National Cancer Institute/NIH/DHHS (New Award) January 2014

Lisa Manning: "Flow, Failure, and Migration in Glassy Materials: CAREER," National Science Foundation (New Award) January 2014

Fall 2013

Susan Parks: "Tagging and Tracking of Endangered North Atlantic Right Whales in Florida Waters," Duke University (New Award) December 2013

Laura J. Steinberg: "Project ENGAGE: Empowering the Next Generation, Advancing Girls in Engineering,"  The John Ben Snow Memorial Trust (New Award) December 2013

Sarah Hall (with Maria Ow): "Environmental Programming of Chromatin States Via RNAi Pathways," State University of New York Upstate Medical University (New Award) October 2013

Amy Criss: "Cued Recall: Theory and Data:  CAREER," National Science Foundation (Supplemental Award) September 2013

Melissa Ann Green (with Christopher M. Sedore, Duncan Brown, Peter F. Couvares, Arthur A. Middleton, and Eric S. Sedore): "Enhancing the OrangeGrid - Upgrading the Syracuse Campus Network to Enable High Throughput Research Computing:  CC-NIE Networking Infrastructure," National Science Foundation (New Award) September 2013

Sandra Hewett (with James Hewett): "IL-1 in Protection and Injury," National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke/NIH/DHHS (New Award) September 2013

Sarah Inoue: "Improving Teacher-Librarian Education in Rwanda," ITOCA Head Office (Supplemental Award) September 2013

Susan Older (with Stephen J Chapin, Shiu-Kai Chin, and Wenliang Du): "Creating Educational Foundations for Assured Systems," National Science Foundation (New Award) September 2013

Qinru Qiu: "Neo-Nexus: The Next-generation Information Processing System across Digital and Neuromorphic Computing Domains: XPS:DSD:Collaborative," National Science Foundation (New Award) September 2013

Senem Velipasalar: "Self-Coordination in cooperative smart camera networks incorporating system-on-chip reconfiguration:Collaborative Research," National Science Foundation (New Award) September 2013

Kal Alston, Shobha K Bhatia, Pamela Brandes, Nancy Cantor, Gina Lee-Glauser, M Cristina Marchetti, Ines Mergel, Karin Ruhlandt (with Can Isik, Alan J Levy, Chilukuri K Mohan and Jeffrey M. Stanton): "The Inclusive Connective Corridor: Social Networks and the Advancement of Women STEM Faculty," National Science Foundation (Supplemental Award) August 2013

Marina Artuso (with Sheldon L Stone, Steven R Blusk, and Tomasz Skwarnicki): "Development of a Radiation Tolerant Low-mass Silicon Tracker for the LHCb Upgrade:  MRI," National Science Foundation (New)

Rebecca A Bader, Katharine Lewis (with Martin B. Forstner and Dacheng Ren): "Acquisition of a fluorescence activated cell sorter: MRI," National Science Foundation (New) August 2013

M. Cristina Marchetti: "Self-Organization of Dense Active Matter," National Science Foundation (New) August 2013

Susan Parks, "EAGER: Measuring Continental Scale Anthropogenic Impacts on the Environment through Acoustics: Parks," National Science Foundation (New) August 2013

Natalie Russo and Aesoon Park: "The Neurophysiology of Sensory Processing and Multisensory Integration in ASD," National Institutes of Health/DHHS (New) August 2013

Spring/Summer 2013

M. Lisa Manning: "Utilization of Smart Materials and Predictive Modeling to Integrate Intracellular Dynamics with Cell Biomechanics and Collective Tissue Behavior," National Science Foundation (New Award) July 2013

Aesoon Park: was awarded an Early Career research grant to study the interplay between prenatal alcohol exposure and postnatal alcohol re-exposure among adolescents. Her research will be funded through a grant from the NIAA-supported Developmental Exposure Alcohol Research Center.

Heather Coleman: "Extreme Expression of Cellulases in Poplar," Department of Energy - Chicago (New Award) June 2013

Sandra Hewett and Rita Chinelo Akumo: "Excitotoxicity and Inflammation:  Supplement," National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke/NIH/DHHS (Supplemental Award) June 2013

Karin Ruhlandt, Nancy Totah, (with Arindam Chakraborty, John D. Chisholm, Daniel Clark, Robert P. Doyle, Bruce S. Hudson, Ivan Korendovych, Mathew Maye, Michael Sponsler, and Jon A. Zubieta): "Chemistry Undergraduate Research at Syracuse University:  REU Site," National Science Foundation (New Award) June 2013

Laura K. Lautz: "Groundwater-Surface Water Interactions in Tropical Alpine Catchments and Their Influence on Sources and Stability of Water Supply During Deglaciation:  Collaborative Research," National Science Foundation (New Award) June 2013

Eleni K. Degaga (with Martin B. Forstner): "Faculty for the Future," Schlumberger Foundation Inc. (New Award) June 2013

Sarah Inoue, Susan B. Corieri (with Paul B. Gandel): "Cooperative Agreement Between Effat University and Syracuse University," Effat University (New Award) June 2013

Nancy McCracken (with Kevin G. Crowston): "SOCS: Socially Intelligent Computing for Coding of Qualitative Data," National Science Foundation (Supplemental Award) June 2013

Jian Qin (with Jeffrey M. Stanton and Jun Wang): "Discovering Collaboration Network Structures and Dynamics in Big Data," National Science Foundation (New Award) June 2013

Jian Qin (with Kevin G. Crowston): "Development and Dissemination of a Capability Maturity Model for Research Data Management Training and Performance Assessment," University of Michigan - Ann Arbor (New Award) June 2013

Jian Qin (with Kevin G. Crowston): "Socially Intelligent Computing to Support Citizen Science: SOCS," National Science Foundation (Supplemental Award) June 2013

Shobha K. Bhatia and Rebecca A. Bader: "Geotextile Tubes for the Sustainable Dewatering: Collaborative Research," National Science Foundation (Supplemental Award) May 2013

Julie M. Hasenwinkel, Katie D. Cadwell, Joan V Dannenhoffer (with Frederick J Carranti and Can Isik): "Meeting the Graduate 10K+Challenge:Enhancing the Climate for Persistence and Success in Engineering (ECLIPSE)," National Science Foundation (New Award) May 2013

Katharine Lewis: "Specification of V0v Interneurons in the Zebrafish Spinal Cord," National Science Foundation (New Award) May 2013

Elizabeth Droge-Young (with Scott Pitnick): "Connecting Mechanisms of Variance in Reproductive Success to Consequences of Trait Divergence among Tribolium Species: DISSERTATION RESEARCH," National Science Foundation (New Award) April 2013

Julie M. Hasenwinkel (with Patrick T. Mather): "Interactive Biomaterials: REU Site," National Science Foundation (New Award) April 2013

Soren Lowell and Hyune-Ju Kim: "Comparison of Pharmacological Treatments for Essential Voice Tremor," National Institute on Deafness & Other Communication Disorders/NIH/DHHS (New Award) April 2013

M. Cristina Marchetti: "Theoretical Modeling of Active Matter," Simons Foundation (New Award) April 2013

Ruth V. Small (with William N. Myhill): "Building Public and Academic Librarians' Capacity for Meeting the Library & Information Needs of Students with Disabilities Through Project Enable," Institute of Museum & Library Services (New Award) April 2013

Barbara Stripling and Ruth V. Small: "PLUS-NY:  Empowering Voices," Institute of Museum & Library Services (New Award) April 2013

Jamie L. Desjardins: "Effects of Directional Microphones and Noise Reduction on Listening," American Academy of Audiology/American Academy of Audiology Foundation (New Award) March 2013

Tanya Eckert: "RtI TAC," State University of New York Buffalo State College (New Award) March 2013

Sarah Inoue: "Improving Teacher-Librarian Education in Rwanda," ITOCA Head Office (New Award) March 2013

Donna L. Korol: "Botanical Estrogens:  Mechanisms, Dose and Target Tissues," University of Illinois (New Award) January 2013

Jennifer Stromer-Galley: "CYCLES of Your Cognitive Learning, Engagement and Schema," Research Foundation of State University of New York (New Award) January 2013

Summer/Fall 2012

Laura K. Lautz (with Greg Hoke, Zunli Lu, Scott D. Samson, and Donald I. Siegel): "RAPID: Developing Sensitive Tests for Detecting Contamination Associated with Shale Bed Methane Production in the Appalachian Basin," National Science Foundation (New Award) December 2012

Natalie Russo (with Kevin S. Heffernan and Stefan Keslacy): "Efficacy of Whey Protein to Improve Cerebrovascular and Cognitive Function in Older Adults," Dairy Research Institute (New Award) November 2012

Aesoon Park, "Interplay Between Prenatal Alcohol Exposure and Postnatal Alcohol Re-exposure on Adolescent Outcomes," Research Foundation of State University of New York (New Award) October 2012

Ruth V. Small, Renee E. Franklin (with William Myhill): "Expanding Capacity for Meeting the Library & Information Needs of PreK-12 Students with Disabilities: Project ENABLE," Institute of Museum & Library Services (Supplemental Award) October 2012

Yingbin Liang, "Interference Management for Visible Light Communications via Poisson Model: CIF: Small: Collaborative Research," National Science Foundation (New Award) August 2012

Karin Ruhlandt, Rebecca A. Bader, Nancy Totah (with Philip Borer, John D Chisholm, Daniel Clark, Robert P Doyle, Deborah Kerwood, Ivan Korendovych, Mathew Maye, Jon A Zubieta): "Acquisition of NMR Spectroscopic instrumentation at Syracuse University:  MRI," National Science Foundation (New Award) August 2012

Marina Artuso (with Sheldon L. Stone, Steven R. Blusk, and Tomasz Skwarnicki): "Research at the Intensity Frontier with the LHCb Experiment," National Science Foundation (New Award) July 2012

Rebecca A. Bader: "Nanosensor Switches for Detection of Toxins, Pathogens, and Small Molecules," AptaMatrix, Inc. (New Award) July 2012

Rebecca A. Bader (with Patrick T. Mather): "Shape Memory Polymers for Styling Products," Avon Products, Inc. (Supplemental Award) July 2012

Shobha K. Bhatia: "GSI Fellowship," Geosynthetic Institute (Supplemental Award) July 2012

Elizabeth Droge-Young (with Scott Pitnick): "Identifying Multigenerational Fitness Consequences to Mate Choice in Tribolium castaneum," Sigma Delta Epsilon Graduate Women in Science (New Award) July 2012

Sandra Hewett (with Rita Chinelo Akumo): "Excitotoxicity and Inflammation: Supplement," National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke/NIH/DHHS (Supplemental Award) July 2012

Laura K. Lautz (with Ryan Gordon): "Graduate Research Fellowship Program -Gordon," National Science Foundation (New Award) July 2012

Laura K. Lautz (with Greg Hoke and Zunli Lu): "Acquisition of an Isotopic Liquid-Water Analyzer for Hydrology and Earth Science Research and Education at Syracuse University:  Early Career," National Science Foundation (New Award) July 2012